JDRM Westcotes Dental Care, Part of Damira Dental Studios

📍 Invisalign dentists in Leicester

5.3

JDRM Westcotes Dental Care, part of the Damira Dental Studios network, offers a blend of professional expertise and compassionate care in Leicester. Known for its patient-centered approach, the practice emphasizes clear communication and personalized attention, ensuring comfort throughout treatments. Their team balances technical skill with empathy, particularly beneficial for those with complex medical needs or dental anxieties.

While the practice excels in emergency responsiveness and skilled procedures, inconsistencies in reception interactions have been noted. Addressing such areas could further enhance the overall patient experience, reinforcing their reputation for high-quality, reassuring dental care.

Features and services of JDRM Westcotes Dental Care, Part of Damira Dental Studios

From the business
  • Identifies as women-owned
Service options
  • On-site services
Accessibility
  • Wheelchair-accessible car park
  • Wheelchair-accessible entrance
  • Wheelchair-accessible toilet
Offerings
  • Cosmetic dentistry
  • Emergency services
  • Pediatric care
Amenities
  • Toilet
Crowd
  • LGBTQ+ friendly
  • Transgender safe space
Planning
  • Appointment required
  • Appointments recommended
Payments
  • Credit cards
  • Debit cards
  • NFC mobile payments
Parking
  • On-site parking

JDRM Westcotes Dental Care, Part of Damira Dental Studios is in position 64 out of 80 in Invisalign dentists in Leicester

Customer Reviews

★★★★★
★★★★★

JDRM Westcotes Dental Care, Part of Damira Dental Studios has a rating of 3.7 out of 5 based on over 209 reviews on Google

Iris Cilotaj

I had a really positive experience with my dentist Ethar Elsayed and her assistant Ilhan. From the moment I walked in, they were both incredibly helpful, welcoming, and professional. Everything was explained clearly and calmly, which immediately made me feel at ease and confident that I was in good hands. Throughout the appointment, they showed a high level of skill and confidence in what they were doing, while also being very gentle and considerate. Their manner was always polite and reassuring, and they took the time to make sure I felt comfortable at every stage. Overall, their care made the whole experience feel safe, smooth, and stress-free.Due to a complex health conditions I suffer from I had tried many dentists in my life and I can see they are a great asset to the company!

Iris Cilotaj ☆ 5/5
Natalja Gorjacko

I would like to say a huge, heartfelt thank you to the team at JDRM Dental Care (Westcotes). I was an extremely nervous patient—shaking, crying, and honestly very difficult to manage. But the dentist and the nurse were absolutely incredible. They stayed calm, patient, and kind the entire time. They were talking me through everything, helping me breathe, wiping my tears, and constantly reassuring me. I have never experienced anything like this before. It honestly felt like they were not only doing a very difficult extraction, but also taking care of me emotionally at the same time. I’m still shocked by how much effort, compassion, and professionalism they showed. I truly can’t thank them enough. Amazing people—I will never forget this experience. Regards Natalja

Natalja Gorjacko ☆ 5/5
shad ahamadally

1 star is too mich Genuinely one of the worst dental experiences I’ve had. Trying to contact the practice is difficult enough — I’ve spent 20+ minutes on hold on multiple occasions just to get through. It feels like incoming calls simply aren’t being prioritised. When you do get through or attend, the experience doesn’t improve. The overall approach comes across as rushed and overly focused on time and cost, rather than patient care. Instead of properly exploring options to save a tooth, the default solution felt like extraction. Most recently, I was turned away for being late — which I understand is policy — but what made it worse was the fact the waiting room was completely empty at the time. No flexibility, no attempt to accommodate, just a flat refusal. That says a lot about how patients are valued. On top of that, the staff are not particularly welcoming or reassuring, which only adds to an already stressful situation. Dental visits aren’t easy for anyone, but you expect to feel listened to and cared for. That hasn’t been my experience here. I won’t be returning.

shad ahamadally ☆ 1/5
PY

I had an emergency appointment through 111 and it was very quick and efficient. The dentists I had were amazing (one fully qualified and one student) they were professional and they were reassuring. However the receptionist '' AALIA'' was awful, very distasteful and rude. As soon as I walked through the door she was shouting & very demanding to me. She didn’t seems to know what she was doing at all. What a shocking.. She love to give cross word & likes to continue the argument with me bing rude. She's not suitable to that job at all. Its very sad I had to face early morning. When I asked managers name she said I am not giving. She don't know how to speak to patients or no idea how she got that job. Very disappointed & didn't even want to there again. Very shocking. I wish this would never happen to another patient. I am sure there are many more nice receptionarist out there with fair more better than her who speak nicely to patients with all the skills. I mean this need to address to manger ASAP.

PY ☆ 1/5
Nicoleta Lebada

I visited Westcotes JDRM Dental Practice today and had my tooth extracted by Krish Thakrar, with Ilhan assisting. Although it was my first time meeting them, I felt at ease straight away. The procedure was quick, smooth, and very well handled. Everything was explained clearly, and the whole experience was much easier than I expected. Both Krish and Ilhan were professional, calm, and reassuring throughout. Really grateful for such efficient and kind care, would definitely recommend.

Nicoleta Lebada ☆ 5/5
L

I had an emergency appointment through 111 and it was very quick and efficient. The dentists I had were amazing (one fully qualified and one student) they were professional and they were reassuring. However the receptionist on the other hand was awful, very distasteful and rude. She didn’t seem to know what she was doing at all (looked as if she needed a buddy telling her how to act) She had me repeating myself millions of times looking all confused and laughing in my face after I had my treatment. I’m surprised she even got the job to begin with and she needs to start acting like she wants to be here as she is getting paid. The first and last interactions you have in establishments do really make an impact on your experience so it would be wise to make sure that the people you have performing these interactions are worthwhile.

L ☆ 3/5
Couple on Flights

This place felt like a complete scam. I had severe tooth pain and called 111 for a dental emergency, and they referred me to this clinic. When I arrived, I was charged £27 upfront. They then took an X-ray and the dentist basically told me what I already knew that I either need a root canal or the tooth removed. However, he said they couldn’t do either there and that I would need to be referred to another clinic. So in the end, nothing was actually done to treat the pain or resolve the issue. It felt like there was never any intention of fixing the problem, just taking the payment and referring me somewhere else. How is this supposed to be emergency care? I went in with severe pain and left with exactly the same problem. Very frustrating experience and I would personally stay well clear.

Couple on Flights ☆ 1/5
View all reviews

Information about JDRM Westcotes Dental Care, Part of Damira Dental Studios

Address

JDRM Westcotes Dental Care, Part of Damira Dental Studios is located at 5 Roman St, Leicester LE3 0BD, United Kingdom

Phone

The phone number of JDRM Westcotes Dental Care, Part of Damira Dental Studios is +44 116 296 1478

Website

The website of JDRM Westcotes Dental Care, Part of Damira Dental Studios is: damiradental.co.uk/location/westcotes

Business Hours

Monday: 08:00–20:00
Tuesday: 08:00–20:00
Wednesday: 08:00–20:00
Thursday: 08:00–20:00
Friday: 08:00–20:00
Saturday: 08:00–20:00
Sunday: 08:00–20:00

Contact JDRM Westcotes Dental Care, Part of Damira Dental Studios

    Similar alternatives near JDRM Westcotes Dental Care, Part of Damira Dental Studios

    Subir