Damira Southbourne Dental Practice

📍 Invisalign dentists in Bournemouth

8.5

Damira Southbourne Dental Practice stands out as a patient-centered dental clinic in Bournemouth, particularly recognized for its expertise in Invisalign treatments. The practice emphasizes a welcoming atmosphere, where professionalism and attentive care are consistently prioritized. Staff demonstrate a strong commitment to ensuring comfort, particularly for individuals with mobility needs, by offering thoughtful accommodations.

While the clinic excels in specialized care and personalized attention, occasional delays and communication gaps have been noted. However, the dedication of individual team members—such as the supportive dental assistants—often elevates the overall experience. The practice’s blend of technical skill and compassionate service makes it a reliable choice for modern, discreet orthodontic solutions.

Features and services of Damira Southbourne Dental Practice

From the business
  • Identifies as women-owned
Service options
  • On-site services
Accessibility
  • Wheelchair-accessible car park
  • Wheelchair-accessible entrance
  • Wheelchair-accessible toilet
Offerings
  • Cosmetic dentistry
  • Emergency services
  • Pediatric care
  • Sedation dentistry
Amenities
  • Toilet
Crowd
  • LGBTQ+ friendly
  • Transgender safe space
Planning
  • Appointment required
  • Appointments recommended
Payments
  • Credit cards
  • Debit cards
  • NFC mobile payments
Parking
  • Paid street parking

Damira Southbourne Dental Practice is in position 9 out of 44 in Invisalign dentists in Bournemouth

Customer Reviews

★★★★★
★★★★★

Damira Southbourne Dental Practice has a rating of 4.3 out of 5 based on over 1256 reviews on Google

Shamal Barznjy

I had a wonderful experience at this dental clinic. From the moment I arrived, the receptionist was incredibly kind, respectful, and helpful. She welcomed me with a warm smile and made me feel comfortable right away. The doctor was also excellent—professional, caring, and very skilled at her work. I truly appreciate the outstanding service and care I received. Thank you so much for such a positive experience! Highly recommended.

Shamal Barznjy ☆ 5/5
Paul Jenkerson

After visiting the reception team , I was sent upstairs. I use a cane to walk , so stairs are tricky. I waited to be called , but the appointment time was passed and thirty-five minutes later the assistant came upstairs to find me . We went back down stairs to start the appointment, after everything went smoothly after this.

Paul Jenkerson ☆ 4/5
Stacey Way

Speedily saw my son on the same day, which we are very grateful for. Unfortunately, there appears to be a need for more neurodiversity awareness/training for the dentist. My son would have benefited from a little more understanding, patience, and compassion—particularly around seeing the equipment being put into this mouth or a little explanation, it would have made the appointment smoother for all and probably quicker. Instead, we were left feeling like a nuisance/inconvenience to the dentist I would, however, like to highlight that the person supporting the dentist was wonderful- immediately understood my son’s needs, showed genuine empathy, and made a real positive difference to the experience.

Stacey Way ☆ 3/5
Ursula

My husband attended a routine dental hygiene appointment yesterday and ended up waiting 45 minutes without being seen. He even had to reschedule a work meeting because the dentist was already running 20 minutes late when he arrived. What was most disappointing was the lack of communication. No one informed him of the delay or apologised. Only after he approached reception himself was he told he may need to wait a further 15 minutes (would have been 1h wait by then). After nearly an hour waiting for a simple hygiene appointment, he decided to leave. Receiving an automated email afterwards asking for a review felt quite inappropriate given the experience. Delays can happen, but basic communication and consideration for patients’ time should be expected.

Ursula ☆ 1/5
John Blake

Very poor service. Called over a week ago to advise i have lost a filling . They booked me in for a 15 min appointment. Applied a temporary filling and then had to pay the full amount up front for the new filling next Weds 3rd. I had no problem paying for the days appointment and to pay a deposit for the filling of 50%this coming weds . Other dentists allow this

John Blake ☆ 1/5
Phil J

Unfortunately, the service has gone from excellent to quite disappointing. I've always been very happy with Ricardo and regularly book appointments around six months in advance. My appointment on 14th May was cancelled and rescheduled for today. Then, last night, I received a text informing me that I had been reassigned to a different dentist, which was frustrating as I wanted to discuss some previous private treatment with Ricardo. This morning, today's appointment was also cancelled. The only alternatives offered were an early appointment tomorrow, which I can't make, or waiting until next month. Given that I book so far in advance, I find this level of communication and customer service very poor. A real shame, as my previous experiences had been excellent.

Phil J ☆ 1/5
Lucia

Recently I attended another appointment at this practice and unfortunately same as the previous few occasions, the reception staff were not pleasant at all. I completely understand that they are multi tasking and it’s very busy but manners do not cost a thing. The last few occasions, Ive approached the desk and they do not even look up for a good 30 seconds, a simple, hello… good morning, 2 moments please when you approach would make all the difference… how can I help… without attitude would be lovely next time! On the flip side, Gyula who completed my hygienist appointment was great! Very informative, knowledgable and very polite.

Lucia ☆ 2/5
View all reviews

Information about Damira Southbourne Dental Practice

Address

Damira Southbourne Dental Practice is located at 99 Southbourne Rd, Southbourne, Bournemouth BH6 3QN, United Kingdom

Phone

The phone number of Damira Southbourne Dental Practice is +44 1202 425616

Website

The website of Damira Southbourne Dental Practice is: damiradental.co.uk/location/southbourne

Business Hours

Monday: 08:10–17:30
Tuesday: 08:10–17:30
Wednesday: 08:10–17:30
Thursday: 08:10–17:30
Friday: 08:10–17:30
Saturday: Closed
Sunday: Closed

Contact Damira Southbourne Dental Practice

    Similar alternatives near Damira Southbourne Dental Practice

    Subir